Online receiption Online application
Mission to accelerate exports to Uzbekistan by MATRADE
On October 15, 2019, a briefing session of the Malaysia Foreign Trade Development Corporation (MATRADE) in Uzbekistan was held at the Hyatt Regency Tashkent hotel.
The key mission of the event is to develop trade relations between Malaysia and Uzbekistan, increase exports and imports between the countries. MATRADE helps Malaysian companies establish their presence abroad and increase their reputation in foreign markets through various advertising campaigns, including participation in trade missions, specialized marketing missions and international trade fairs.
At the last session, the following people delivered welcoming remarks:
• Mr. Mohd Mustafa Abdul Aziz – Deputy Director General of Malaysia Foreign Trade Development Corporation (MATRADE);
• Mr. Hendy Assan – Malaysian Ambassador to Uzbekistan;
• Mr. Suresh Kumar – MATRADE Counsellor in Almaty city.
Also, presentations were made by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, the law firm "Grata International", the agency "Uzstandard" and the company "Uzbek Leasing International A.O." JSC, presented by Director General of the company - Mustafaev Zafar.
At the end of the briefing session, representatives of companies in Uzbekistan answered all the questions of entrepreneurs of Malaysia.
In addition to yesterday's event, today, October 16, 2019, Mr. Mohd Mustafa Abdul Aziz and Mr. Suresh Kumar arrived in the office of "Uzbek Leasing International A.O." JSC to discuss further prospects for cooperation not only between the companies, but also the countries of Malaysia and Uzbekistan. Following the meeting, the parties exchanged thanks for the successful event and negotiations.